On Thursday night, the University of Lynchburg held its annual Leadership Awards Ceremony — virtually, of course.
“It was incredible to watch attendees congratulate each other via the chat feature, and we are excited to have those comments as a ‘permanent record’ of the event,” Director of Student Engagement and Leadership Development B.J. Keefer, who organized the event, wrote in an email on Friday morning.
“With everything that the University has experienced in the last seven weeks, it’s important to celebrate our community. Please take time to recognize the following award winners for their great achievements throughout the year.”
Below is a list of the 2020 leadership award winners.
- Claire King ’23: Dr. Kenneth R. Garren Emerging Leader
- Addy Weaver ’20: Outstanding Senior Award
- Claudio Otero III ’20: Outstanding Senior Award
- Keiara Reese ’20: Outstanding Senior Award
- Taylor Deskins ’20: Outstanding Senior Award
- Kendrik Goldman ’20: Outstanding Senior Award
- Caitlin Dorsch ’20: Outstanding Senior Award
- Katelyn Lloyd ’22: Spirit of Ubuntu Award
- Hannah Paulding ’22: Individual Service Award
- Humanist Group: Group Service Award
- Austin Bennett ’20: Individual Leadership Award
- Student Judicial Board: Group Leadership Award
- Terese Whitehead: Outstanding Organizational Advisor (Kappa Delta)
- Jeremy Bryant, Wilmer Writing Center: Unsung Hero Award
- Steve Rickman, Campus Security: Unsung Hero Award
- Courtney Kelsey, Residence Life: Unsung Hero Award
- Brennan Gourley, Academic Achievement Center: Unsung Hero Award
- Schuyler Rowe ’21: Ambassadors Award
- Hannah Orndorff ’21: Emerging Transfer Student Leader
- Taylor Deskins ’20: Transfer Senior Triumph Award
- Dr. Nancy Hubbard, dean, College of Business: Transfer Champion
- Alexa Watkin ’23: Robert C. Macauley Caring Award
- Hannah Yarosh ’23: Robert C. Macauley Caring Award
- Gracie Talbert ’20: Robert C. Macauley Caring Award
- Seymone Simmons ’23: Ed Williams Peace and Social Justice Award
- Ella Schwarz ’20: Graduate Assistant Leadership Award
- Caitlin Dorsch ’20: Alpha Sigma Pi Service Award Honoring Joy Flowers
- Laura Arriaza ’20: Office of Equity and Inclusion Zelda Award
- Darian Geddis ’20: Office of Equity and Inclusion Zelda Award
- Davion Washington Jr. ’21: University Ring Scholarship for Leadership
- Leah Duman: University Ring Scholarship for Academics
- Christina Walsh ’21: University Ring Scholarship for Service
- Israel Lockamy ’21: University Ring Scholarship for Outstanding Junior
The selection committee included Terry Bodine, Matt Scruggs, Geralyn Gulino, Katrina Brooks, Kristen Cooper, and Cindy Ferguson. Drew Pelkey managed the slide presentation, while Dean of Student Development Dr. Aaron Smith and Chaplain Stephanie McLemore delivered the opening remarks and invocation.