Recent Graduates in Leadership Positions

Recent Graduates in Pre-K - 12 Leadership Positions

Amherst County
Brendon Albon '06 MEd - Instructional Supervisor, Amherst County Schools
Betsy Brown '07 MEd - Assistant Principal, Madison Heights Elementary School
Derrick Brown '12 MEd - Assistant Principal, Amherst Middle School
Charlotte Gilbar '07 MEd - Principal, Madison Heights Elementary School
Haywood Hand '04 MEd - Principal, Amherst County High School
Hollie Jennings '11 MEd -  Student Accountability Coordinator, Amherst County
Donna Lewis, MEd '07 - Principal, Amelon Elementary School
Craig Maddox '12 MEd - Assistant Principal, Amherst County High School
Regina Phillips '04 MEd - Assistant Principal, Monelison Middle School
Chris Young '07 MEd - Assistant Principal, Amherst County High School

Appomattox County
Chris Dodge '10 MEd - Assistant Principal, Appomattox High School
Elizabeth Haught '07 MEd - Director of Special Education, Appomattox County Schools
Todd Reichert '94, '07 MEd - Principal, Appomattox Middle School
Cheryl Servis '07 MEd – Assistant Principal, Appomattox

Bedford County
Joshua Cornett '07 MEd - Assistant Principal, Staunton River High School
Lisa L. Dellis '07 MEd - Principal, Bedford Primary School
Denver Drennen '05 MEd - Science Coordinator, Bedford County
Troy Doss '93, '05 MEd - Assistant Principal, Jefferson Forest High School
Monica (Jeanie) Floyd '07 MEd - Assistant Principal, Forest Elementary School
Edward Hoisington '07 MEd - Director of Technology and Media, Bedford County Schools
Aprille Monroe '93, '05 MEd - Principal, Huddleston Elementary School
Krista Moore '07 MEd - Principal, Montvale Elementary School
Kimberly D. Morris '99, '07 MEd - Assistant Principal, Forest Middle School
Timothy Overstreet '07 MEd - Principal, Liberty High School
Rebecca Pierce '12 MEd - Assistant Principal, Bedford Elementary School
Tracy Piestrak '07 MEd - Instructional Technology Coordinator, Bedford County Schools
Melanie Simmons '12 MEd - Principal, Moneta Elementary School
Elizabeth Williams '12 MEd - Principal, Boonsboro Elementary School
Elizabeth Winter '07 MEd - Principal, Bedford Elementary School

Campbell County
Amy Abell '07 MEd - Principal, Altavista Elementary School
Toby Ackerman '10 MEd - Assistant Principal, Brookville Middle School
Martha (Marti) Bradt '10 MEd - Assistant Principal, Tomahawk Elementary School
Jeffrey Burnett '07 MEd - Assistant Principal, Brookville High School
Debbie Elliott '92, '07 MEd - Principal, Tomahawk Elementary School
Tyrone Gafford '94, '08 MEd - Principal, Altavista Combined Schools
Dabney Hanson '10 MEd - Assistant Principal, William Campbell Middle School
Whitney Rinella '10 MEd – Assistant Principal, Concord Elementary  
Matt Hildebrand '10 MEd - Assistant Principal, Altavista Elementary School
Stanley Hull '93, '06 MEd - Assistant Principal, Brookville Middle School
Kenneth Marks '98, '05 MEd - Assistant Principal, Leesville Road Elementary School
Edwin Martin '05 MEd - Principal, Brookville Middle School
Jennifer McCormick '10 MEd - Director Homebound Program, Campbell County
George Peerman '05 MEd - Assistant Principal, Rustburg High School
Suzette Peerman '94, '07 MEd - Assistant Principal, Rustburg Middle School
Katy Goldsmith Ryan '12 MEd - Assistant Principal, Yellow Branch Elementary School
Christine White '07 MEd - Assistant Principal, Brookville High School
Vicky White '07 MEd - Assistant Principal, Rustburg Elementary School

Lynchburg City
April Bruce '07 MEd - Director of Testing, Lynchburg City Schools
Sarah Lindeman Campbell '06 MEd - Administrative Assistant, Heritage Elementary School
Ethel Cole '11 MEd - Coordinator of Equity and School Improvement, Lynchburg City
Kacey Crabbe '01, '05 MEd - Principal, Dunbar Middle School
Karen Dearden '13 MEd - Assistant Principal, Linkhorne Elementary, Lynchburg City
Rose Flaugher '05 MEd - Assistant Principal, E.C. Glass High School
Vicki Graham '00, '06 MEd - Assistant Principal, Heritage High School
Sharron Gunter '06, '09 MEd - Director, Laurel Regional School
Monica Hendricks '07 MEd - Administrative Assistant, R.S. Payne Elementary School
Vicki Hubbard '12 MEd - 21st Century Grant Coordinator, Lynchburg City
Amy Huskin '07 MEd - Principal, T.C. Miller Elementary School
Maria Jaeger '06 MEd - Principal, Sandusky Middle School
Faye James '90, '06 MEd - Principal, Bedford Hills Elementary School
Dennis Knight MEd - Associate Principal, Heritage High School
Shannon May '12 MEd - Technology Specialist, Lynchburg City Schools
Karen Nelson '06 MEd - Principal, Perrymont Elementary School
Dani Rule '10 MEd - Principal, Dearington Elementary School
Margaret (Meg) Smith '07 MEd - 2010-2011 Virginia Teacher of the Year
Polly Smith '10 MEd - Principal, Hutcherson Early Learning Center, Lynchburg City
Kenya Turner '02, '05 MEd - Assistant Principal, Heritage High School
Linda T. Williams '69, '06 MEd - Instructional Coach, Lynchburg City Schools
Derrick Womack '95, '06 MEd - Principal, Sandusky Elementary School

Nelson County
Janell Stinnett '10 MEd - Assistant Principal, Nelson County High School
Ryan Yarzebinski '10 MEd - Dean of Students, Nelson County High School

Pittsylvania County
Paula Cocke '05 MEd - Assistant Principal, Stony Mill Elementary School
Carter Lowry '05 MEd - Assistant Principal, Dan River Middle School
Kathryn Lowry '05 MEd - Administrative Assistant, Turin Springs Elementary School
Emily (Stowe) Reynolds '06 MEd - Principal, Dan River Middle School

Roanoke City
Lauren Calloway '00, '05 MEd - Assistant Principal, James Madison Middle School
Kim Goff Gudinas '01, '07 MEd - Assistant Principal, Fitzgerald Elementary School (Prince William County)

Central Virginia
Susan Cash '12 MEd - Director YLR8, STEM Academy, Regional Program, Central Virginia
Lisa Thomas '95, '09 MEd - Assistant Director, New Vistas School

Outside Central Virginia or Non-Public Schools
Tonya Cook '99, '05 MEd - Assistant Principal, Central Elementary School (Fluvanna County)
Judy Falls '07 MEd - Special Education Administration, Franklin County High School
Lillian Guzlowski '08 MEd - Assistant Principal, Bonner Middle School, Danville
Sue Harvey '06 MEd – Principal, Herbin-Metz Education Center, Guilford County
Paula Ledbetter '11 MEd - Director of Admissions, Blessed Sacrament Huguenot Catholic School
Brandi Ray '07 MEd - Principal, Grayson County High School
Patrice Thompson '06, '08 MEd – Supervisor, Special Education, Durham Public Schools, NC
Jason Watson '06 MEd - Superintendent/Principal, Sunshine Bible Academy, Miller, SD

Recent Graduates in non Pre-K - 12 Leadership Positions

Scott Abell '07 MEd - Head Football Coach, Washington and Lee University
Brandon Childs '04, '08 MEd - Head Lacrosse Coach, York College (PA)
Ralph J. Chittams '07, '09 MEd - Assistant Director of Residence Life, University of North Alabama
Dan Colascione '12 MEd - Residence Life Coordinator, University of South Carolina
Deidre Douglas-Washington '08 MEd - Childcare Director, Altavista YMCA
Jeff Eggeling '11 MEd - Admissions Counselor, Virginia Episcopal School
Sammi Hoover '11 MEd - Resident Director, Coastal Carolina University
Nichole Hannon '07, '09 MEd - Head Women's Lacrosse Coach, Savannah College of Art and Design
Susan Kennon '09 MEd - Associate Registrar, Lynchburg College
Ryan Killilea'12 MEd - Assistant Basketball Coach, Wentworth Institute of Technology (NJ)
Jessie Largent ‘13 MEd -Admissions, University of West Florida
Paula Lichiello '07 MEd - Associate Dean for Graduate Studies, Lynchburg College
Emily Lotkowictz '12 MEd - Academic Advisor, Dean College (Massachusetts)
Jared Melot '12 MEd -Head Soccer Coach, Albright College
K.C. Mendez '12 MEd - Academic Advisor, Virginia Commonwealth University
Rachel Montgomery '12 MEd - Area Coordinator, Aquinas College
Heather Morris '11 MEd - Assistant Director Community Life, Presbyterian College
Corey Paluga '06, '09 MEd - Head Baseball Coach, Elmira College (NY)
Chris Perzinski '12 MEd - Assistant Lacrosse Coach, Lynchburg College
Beverly Pfluger '06, '09 MEd - Assistant Director of Career Services, Rhodes College
Marlena Pipkin '11 MEd - Clinic Service Coordinator, Bedford Hospital
Michael Ranson '03, '06 MEd - Assistant Baseball Coach, Furman University
Ben Sarraf '12 MEd - Assistant Basketball Coach, State University of New York at Plattsburgh
Nick Sebestia '12 MEd - Sports Information, Wake Forest University
Andy Sinclair '03, '06 MEd - Head Men's Lacrosse Coach, Randolph College
Joseph Starsia-Lasagna '06, '08 MEd - Assistant Men's Lacrosse Coach, Cornell University
Jimmy Tharpe '09 MEd - Director, Central Virginia United Soccer
Stephanie Tobey '09 MEd - Assistant Women's Basketball Coach, University of Rhode Island
Reginald Walker '08 MEd - Director of Education and Training, Old Dominion Job Corps
Michael Warta '07 MEd - Head Track Coach, Coe College (Iowa)