Model UN 2012

Friday April 6 2012

 

LC's delegation, representing New Zealand, won a Distinguished Delegation award and two Outstanding Position Paper awards at the 2012 National Model UN simulation in New York City.

Sixteen students participatied in the vigorous academic simulation of the United Nations in New York City April l-5 and received a briefing from New Zealand's ambassador to the UN.

Dr. Sabita Manian takes her class to the simulation annually. The UN simulation is organized by the National Model United Nations organization, and includes nearly 5,000 students from colleges and universities around the world. There were about 2,500 students in the session LC participated in.

The students also attended a briefing session with the Permanent Mission of New Zealand to the UN on April 2, in which New Zealand's Ambassador to the UN, H.E. Jim McLay, gave them an hour-long briefing.

Zane Barrick and Aster Mengesha-Guba were the head delegates. The other 14 students covered these topics:

General Assembly First Committee (GA1st) - Jordan Kristoff and Christopher Peter

1. Illicit Trade in Small Arms and Light Weapons in Africa; 2. Measures to Prevent and Deter Cyberwarfare; 3. Implementation of the Biological Weapons Convention

General Assembly Second Committee (GA2nd) - Linda Anderson and Rachel Matney

1. The Role of Intellectual Property in Facilitating Trade and Attracting Foreign Direct Investment; 2. The Role of Microcredit in Promoting Economic Development; 3. Fresh Water Management and Economic Development

General Assembly Third Committee (GA3rd) - Amy Furr and Kelsey Cute

1. Combating Human Trafficking; 2. Development and the Rights of Indigenous Peoples; 3. Transnational Organized Crime

United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) - Kelsey Hoffman and Rami-Peter Dabeet

1. Promoting Gender Equality by Addressing Social Norms and Increasing Girls' Access to Quality Education; 2. Juvenile Crime and Violence as an Effect of Social and Economic Conditions; 3. Children in Armed Conflict

Conference on Sustainable Development - Rio+20 (Committee on Sustainable Development) - David Warner and Kelly Holland

1. The Green Economy in the Context of Sustainable Development and Poverty Eradication; 2. Keeping the Green Economy Blue: Protecting Oceans and Fisheries for Future Generations; 3. Institutional Framework for Sustainable Development

Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) *writes report* - Benjamin Gallucci and Kyle Ewald

1. Responding to the Effects of Natural Disasters and Enhancing Emergency Preparedness; 2. Regional Economic Integration and a Free Trade Area of the Pacific (FTAAP) 3. Global Health Epidemics: Threats to Agriculture, Trade, and Tourism

Conference on the Arms Trade Treaty (ATT) *writes treaty* - Danielle Cox and Matthew Franklin

1. Scope; 2. Parameters / Criteria; 3. International Cooperation and Assistance; 4. Victims' Assistance; 5. Implementation; 6. Verification; 7. Final Provisions

 

Lynchburg College Communications and Marketing