Sports Hall of Fame Members

2014
Melissa C. Beaver ’99
Amy T. Edwards ’99
Martin O. Jakovics ’00
Abby R. Pyzik ’04
Mark C. Sprague ’01

2014 Teams of Distinction
1973 Men’s Soccer Team
2008 Women’s Soccer Team  

2013
Richard A. LaReau '80
Chad M. Evans '95
Michael A. Marchetti '94
Megan A. Wiseman '03
Josh A. Zobenica ’04

2013 Teams of Distinction
1977-8 Men's Basketball Team
1981-2 Field Hockey Team

2012
Johnny G. Harris '02
Blair F. Hayden '02
Karen O'Connor Shollenberger '01
Kristen Kowit Solmose '01, '03 MBA

Special Citation:
Ricky W. Cash '88, '92 MEd

2012 Teams of Distinction
1981-2 Women's Volleyball Team
1971-2 Men's Soccer Team

2011
James A. Goss '01
Safwan J. Williams '02
Jason C. Smith '00
Otis Tucker III '97
Mark L. Granger '85

2011 Teams of Distinction
1976 Baseball Team
1986 Women's Lacrosse Team

2010
Philip C. Smith '86
Thomas E. Clark III '93
James J. "J.J." Bolton '94
Joseph J. Martin '84

2009
Raymond "Joe" Bedard '98
David F. Lichtenstein '98

2008
T. Wayne Davis '78
Dawn Gibson Simmons '97
Grattan Garbee '85, '91 MBA

2007
John H. Lockman '96
Seth D. McGruffin '96
Daryle A. Dooms ' 92

2006
Robert Leahy '83
John Guagliano '90
Roy Roberson '92
C. Matt Richards '96
Kara Summers '95

Special Citation:
Richard Shores

2005
Tim Bennett '94, '96 MBA
W. Kenny Holt '70

2004
William E. Weld '70
Kinnon L. Shiflett '81
Todd M. Abell '89
Robert L. Harding Jr. '84
Alicia Galione Miller '86
Timothy L. Kinni '81

2003
Andrew T. Barbin '88
Gregg W. Cavaliere '93
John B. Cardwell '93
Tracy B. Lewis '93
John "Abe" Naff '81, '88 MEd
Kevin J. Versen '81

2002
Richard "Dick" Berry '49 (Posthumous)
James W. Walker '96
Allison Daly McDermott '88
Michael O. Buhler '78
Amalia "Litsa" Coroneos Wethern '91

2001
Stuart Friedman '71
James J. White '76
David S. Jones '79
Nancy Maroney Miller '84
Terry J. Tabb '88

2000
Charles J. "Charlie" Cumiskey '52
Paul Johnson '89, 92 MEd
Rutledge S. Moon '52 (Posthumous)
Tom Selinger '78, '80 MEd
Russell "Nowlin" Wingfield Jr. '72, '81 MS

1999
Percy R. Abell '87
Jon David Foster '89
Karen N. Bonsack '81
William R. Herndon III '71

1998
Coston A. Cheatham Jr. '87
James O. Sargent '84
James F. Crawford '78

1997
David H. Graham Jr. '87
Thomas A. Pellatt '85
Dennis Laughlin '72
Richard D. Pillow '78
Anne M. Overton '86

Special Citation:
Pat Walker Mitchell '66
Frances A. Simpson '65, '74 MEd

1996
Kerry Berman Armbruster '83
Kevin G. Record '82
Katherine Fraher Fitzgerald '86
Major L. Tallent Jr. '86
Conrad Frey III '84

Special Citation:
Robert L. Floyd '55
John M. Gazzola Jr. '51

1995
Terry Apperson-Jubb '85
Margaret Brogan Judge '82
Gertrude Marschean Coffer '83, '92 MEd
Joseph P. Killeen III '85
Norton W. Hurd '38
Tracey A. Roark '85

1994
John M. Amorim '83
Scott M. McGahan '79
Kenneth R. Brady '81
Jack D. Morris Jr. '50
Phebe Phelps Long '84
Robert H. Whitmore '59

Special Citation:
Donald W. Vaden '76

1993
Betty Jackson Franklin '83
John D. Hobbs '78
Steven H. Goodman '73
Dewayne G. Kitts '81
Wayne S. Harrison '83
Charles M. Smith '82

1992
Edward W. Driskill '70, '79 MEd
Catherine D. Ennis '75
Michael D. Duggan '77
James T. Napier '75
William D. Edmonds '81

Special Citation:
Gerald R. Thomas '61, '83 Ed.S.

1991
Darlene E. Anderson '73
Jerry R. Stroop '80
Thomas K. Emmons '81
David L. Taylor '81
Elwood D. Schechterly '80

Special Citation:
Richard D. Martin '71

1990
Welby S. Bailey '79
Barbara A. Hathaway '80
Randall W. Thomas '77, '87 MEd
Robert Brewer '77
James E. Duggan '79

1989
Patricia J. Bell '60
James W. May '64
Shelley M. Blumenthal '79, '82 MEd
E. Keith Scruggs '74
Jeffrey S. Freeman '79

1988
Robert M. Coote '76
Jack M. Toms '69
Dennis C. Craddock '67
Stephen R. Wheeler '75
Carlos A. Gorostiaga '70

1987
John B. Cardwell '63
Ernest T. Guill Jr. '69, '77 MEd
Robert H. Fredrickson '67
Richard M. Osmer Jr. '77

1986
Kenneth R. Burnett '60
Nancy Webber Crawley '57
David U. Campbell '49
Ralph E. Shaner Jr. '57
Brenda Thompson Clements '71

Special Citation:
Charles R. Perkey

1985
Esther Wray Barbee '26
Frank G. Murray Jr. '70
Joseph E. Blackburn '41
Laura A. Rich '72

Special Citation:
M. Carey Brewer '49

1984
Gordon H. Bragg '48
Aubrey R. Moon Jr. '56
Carl C. Gillespie Jr. '54
Frederick A. Tanner Sr. '49
Henry S. Mierzwa Jr. '73

1983
Eugene E. Barnum '36
Sharon D. Loving '69
Walter B. Bass Jr. '65
Herbert J. Saunders '39

Special Citation:
Katherine V. Switzer '68

1982
Joseph M. Cobb Jr. '52
John M. Turner Jr. '29
Donald M. Martin '59
Eric B. Wagner '72
Mary Witt Potter '54

Special Citation:
Lloyd G. Flint Jr. '41

1981
H. Dale Almond '57
Archie Mackey '36
John H. Krebs '52
Robert S. Parker '34

Special Citation:
Calvin L. Porter '51

1980
George M. Parker '24
Arnold G. Thornhill '60
Eugene E. Ross '28
Leslie C. Young '33
C. Todd Scully Jr. '70

Special Citation:
Jacqueline W. Asbury
Wilbert H. Norton Jr. '51

1979
William G. Booker Jr. '64
Clement A. Syndor Jr. '29
Nelly W. Finch '55
Joseph A. Thomas '31
Carolyn V. Hodges '64
Laura Hundley Thomas '32
William F. Nee '23
George D. West '27
Patricia Mitchell Rhodes '69
Edward A. Witt '25
Wilbur O. Riley '28
Daniel E. Woodridge '56
Ralph B. Shank '27

Special Citation:
William W. Ferguson

1978 Charter Members
Lawson A. Andrews '63
George B. Arnold '21
Patricia Ingham Barrett '59
M. Harold Bell '30
Frank J. Bennett '32
Leslie C. Blankenship '32
Patricia Feeley Brewer '52
Sue Ann Brown '61
Shields A. Brubeck '38
Ruby Walton Carper '26
Aldo A. Cipolat '39
W. Carlyle Crigler '28
Allen M. Eckstine '34
Sally Jo Entsminger '68
Fred C. Evans Jr. '50
L. Taylor Goode '57
E. Madison Grant '28
Frances Lawrence Hensley '66
Clara L. Hoye '28
Grant Hudson '51
John T. Hundley '19
Irene Kiser Johnson '28
Jean Shaner Lee '58
John J. Malloy Jr. '51
Harrison McMains '27
Mary Swartz Morgan '53
Joseph M. Oliver '25
Neal D. Oliver '25
Paul A. Pollard '31
E. Wayne Proffitt '67
Harry C. Ragsdale '30
W. Glen Rardin '29
Ann Hundley Riley '29
Marie Enke Shaner '53
Frank T. Suttenfield '26
Glen F. Taylor '65
Rothwell Taylor '68
Haswell H. Walker '23
Helmut Werner '61
R. Frederick West '38
William G. West '37
George C. Wiebel '33

Special Citation:
James C. Fox
William H. Shellenberger