Distinguished Alumni Award Recipients

2013
John H. Hughes '98, '00, '09 MBA

2012
John D. Bower '57
William C. Foutz '57
Richard G. Pumphrey '74

2011
Robert H. Fredrickson '67
Betty May Kovacs Hamilton '56
Charles D. Poindexter '64

2010
Carolyn Austin Eubank '67, Assistant Vice President of Public Relations (Retired)
Patricia Davis Price '95, '05 MEd, Associate Director for Community Development

2009
Roger L. Roberts '69, '71 MEd
Charles S. Nusbaum '79

2008
James Flynn '75
H. Myron Kauffman '56 (posthumously)
James McQuillan '84

2007
Joan Fitzgerald Foster '69, '70 MEd, '85 Ed.S
Shelley M. Blumenthal '79, '82 MEd
Randi Alper Pupkin '84

2006
Joseph E. Blackburn '41
A. Wayne Riggs '53
Nan Howard Brown '60

2005
Harvey Ernest Jr. '71
W. Scott Mann '82

2004
Homer W. Wooldridge Jr. '54
William S. Hudson '59
Ronald T. Davidson '73

2003
Charlotte "Sue" Holland '59
Setsuko Nakamura Thurlow '55
Edward D. Woolridge Jr. '57
Fred L. Fauber '67, '70 MEd
George E. Grzenda '71, '73 MEd

2002
Charles "Chip" Berry '78
Beverly R. Cosby '46 (Posthumous)
E. Bruce Harvey '42

2001
John Mark Johnson '78, '80 MEd

2000
James Carter Wootton '37

1999
Reese F. Cropper III '82
David L. Johnson '58
Marguerite Bolling Law '73 MEd (Posthumous)
Ann Montgomery Watts '51

1998
C. Wayne Godsey '68
Kathryn Mitchell Pumphrey '75, '88 MEd
Ben M. Smith '67

1997
Lowell D. Cooper '64 (Posthumous)
Robert W. McCullough '59
Richard F. Snavely '50 (Posthumous)
Steven L. Stephenson '68

1996
E. Virginia Fones '29
Newton B. Fowler Jr. '54
William A. Mills '51
Edwin W. Welch '65
Frank M. Yeiser Jr. '76 (Posthumous)

1995
William J. Bodine '78, '89 M.Ad.
Joy Fowler Flowers '57, '68 MEd
Raymond G. Moseley '65
Nancy M. Welch '68

1994
Owen W. Brodie '58
Corinne Beasley Gott '49
Paul B. Hensley '67
R. Woods Kent '57
Walter B. Potter Sr. '81 MBA (Posthumous)

1993
Joyce Knowles Crouch '58
Judith Germaine Goding '69, '75 MEd
David G. Longfellow '64
Richard K. Martin '54

1992
Marcus D. Bryant '49
John A. Hagy '56
Lorraine Mecca '71
A. Glenn Moseley '71
Lillian Black Nunnelly '51
Rosel Hoffberger Schewel '71 MEd, '83 Ed.S.
Richard L. Witcofski '56

1991
David C. Derby '55
John P. Eckert '75 MBA
Shirley Laudin Foutz '56
Samuel J.R. Gamble '37
Franklin P. Hall '61
R. Marc Jordan '69
Carlton P. Minnick Jr. '54
Steven J. Phillipson '82
H. Raymond Pillow '61
A. Simone Reagor '61

1990
Eugene G. Frantz '71, '76 MEd
Jesse S. Hise Jr. '53
J. Bernard McDearmon '41 (Posthumous)
H. Dennis Moore '42
Estherina Shems '54

1989
William D. Brown '59
Joseph P. Crouch '56 (Posthumous)
James O. Howell '66
Bernard D. Reams Jr. '65
George A. Williams Jr. '46

1988
No Award

1987
Daniel D. Gilbert '59